Public Comments
[…] "The owner or operator must close that facility in a manner that:
1) Minimizes the need for further maintenance; and
2) Controls, minimizes or eliminates to the extent necessary to protect human health and the environment, post-closure escape of hazardous waste, hazardous constituents, leachate, contaminated run off, or hazardous waste composition products to the ground or surface waters or to the atmosphere…."

Financial assurance requirements to guarantee that these standards are attained apply to all "owners and operators of all hazardous waste facilities" (40 CFR 264.140(a)) except for "disposal facilities and piles and surface impoundments from which the owner or operator intends to remove the wastes at closure…" (40 CFR 264.140(b)(1 & 2). Of prime significance for the subject of this report, "States and the Federal Government are exempt" from the financial assurance requirements of the RCRA regulations (40 CFR 264.140(c)).