Public Comments
[…] 3) An introduction to the Mixed Waste Landfill, SNL.
The primary focus of this review is the identification of financial assurance mechanisms that can assure long-term safety at waste disposal sites as required by the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA), (42 USC 6901 et seq.) and the regulations (40 CFR 260 et seq.) adopted by the US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) pursuant to that Act. RCRA is a federal law that regulates solid and hazardous waste from generation through disposal referred to as a "cradle-to-grave" control program.
The RCRA regulations, at 40 CFR 264.111, establishes a closure standard that states:
"The owner or operator must close that facility in a manner that:
1) Minimizes the need for further maintenance; and
2) Controls, minimizes or eliminates to the extent necessary to protect human health and the environment, post-closure escape of hazardous waste, hazardous constituents, leachate, contaminated run off, or hazardous waste composition products to the ground or surface waters or to the atmosphere…."