BEFORE THE SECRETARY OF THE ENVIRONMENT DEPARTMENT
[…] TRU waste is defined as:

Transuranic Waste (TRU) – Waste or debris known or suspected of containing elements with atomic numbers greater than 92 and half lives greater than 20 years, in concentrations greater than 100 nCi/g of alpha emitting isotopes.”

71 cu yd. of TRU waste was disposed of in the MWL. Appendix H Table J-1 (CANM Ex. 8).

Standards for disposal of spent nuclear fuel or Transuranic wastes, are stated in regulations found at 40 CFR § 191 et seq. Key provisions of the rules are found at 40 CFR § 191.13(a) - Containment requirements that states:

Disposal systems for spent nuclear fuel or high-level or transuranic radioactive wastes shall be designed to provide a reasonable expectation, based upon performance assessments, that the cumulative releases of radionuclides to the accessible environment for 10,000 years after disposal from all significant processes and events….”