BEFORE THE SECRETARY OF THE ENVIRONMENT DEPARTMENT
[…] 17. The inventory of waste in the MWL is unknown and incomplete to a large extent and presents the prospect for unanticipated accident and releases;

  18. Without legal justification, NMED mischaracterized and transferred the MWL to the Corrective Action Program when in fact the MWL is a RCRA regulated unit requiring post-closure and closure under 40 CFR 270.1.

  19. NMED has failed to impose groundwater monitoring requirements for the MWL as a “regulated unit” that are required of the disposal of hazardous waste after July 26, 1982; 40 CFR 264.90 (2) states in pertinent part that “A ...landfill that receives hazardous waste after July 26, 1982 (hereinafter referred to as a “regulated unit”) must comply with the requirements of Sections 264.91 through 264.100 in lieu of section 264.101 for purposes of detecting, characterizing and responding to releases to the uppermost aquifer...” (Emphasis added).