Comments on Hearing Officers Report
[…] and “greater than Class C” radioactive waste identified at the MWL
and is therefore contrary to law and regulation.
10. Lawful disposal of transuranic waste as set forth in 40 CFR §
191.13(a) requires:
“Disposal systems for spent nuclear fuel or high-level or transuranic radioactive wastes shall be designed to provide a reasonable expectation, based upon performance assessments, that the cumulative releases of radionuclides to the accessible environment for 10,000 years after disposal from all significant processes and events….” in which “Disposal,” as defined in 40 CFR § 191.02 means, “permanent isolation of spent nuclear fuel or radioactive waste from the accessible environment with no intent of recovery, whether or not such isolation permits the recovery of such fuel or waste. For example, disposal of waste in a mined geologic repository occurs when all of the shafts to the repository are backfilled and sealed,” and “Disposal system” in 40 CFR § 191.12 means, “any combination of engineered and natural barriers that isolate spent nuclear fuel or radioactive waste after disposal.”
11. The Permit Modification recommended in the Hearing Officers