Comments on Hearing Officers Report
[…] alpha-emitting isotopes,” as identified in Appendix J of CMSFR AR
03-035, are properly regulated pursuant to 40 CFR § 191 et seq. and
cannot be lawfully disposed of in shallow pits and trenches such as
those found at the MWL.
9. The permit modification recommended in the Hearing Officers
Proposed Final Order does not provide a disposal system to the
extent required by 40 CFR § 191 et seq. for the transuranic waste
and “greater than Class C” radioactive waste identified at the MWL
and is therefore contrary to law and regulation.
10. Lawful disposal of transuranic waste as set forth in 40 CFR §
191.13(a) requires:
“Disposal systems for spent nuclear fuel or high-level or transuranic radioactive wastes shall be designed to provide a reasonable expectation, based upon performance assessments, that the cumulative releases of radionuclides to the accessible environment for 10,000 years after disposal from all significant processes and events….” in which “Disposal,” as defined in 40 CFR § 191.02 means, “permanent isolation of spent nuclear fuel or radioactive waste from the accessible environment with no intent of recovery, whether or not such isolation permits the recovery of such fuel or waste.