Comments on Hearing Officers Report
[…] For example, disposal of waste in a mined geologic repository occurs when all of the shafts to the repository are backfilled and sealed,” and “Disposal system” in 40 CFR § 191.12 means, “any combination of engineered and natural barriers that isolate spent nuclear fuel or radioactive waste after disposal.”
11. The Permit Modification recommended in the Hearing Officers
Proposed Final Order does not provide for “permanent isolation of
spent nuclear fuel or radioactive waste [including TRU and “greater
than Class C” radioactive waste]” as required by 40 CFR § 191
et seq.