CITIZEN ACTION NEW MEXICO PUBLIC RECORDS REQUEST FOR DOCUMENTS REGARDING
[…] The three FLUTe wells do not place the MWL in compliance with §264.98 (a)(2) because the proposed wells are located outside the dump (LTMMP, p. B-9, Fig B-3.1-1) and also the FLUTe membranes will not produce reliable and representative soil gas samples because of the [flawed] adsorption properties [at depth].  Compliance with §264.98 (a)(2) requires monitoring wells must by law be placed within the dump to detect “[t]he mobility, stability and persistence of waste constituents or their reaction products in the unsaturated zone beneath the waste management area.”

 

  1. Presence of Nickel in Groundwater Monitoring Wells MW-1 and MW-3.

 

RCRA criteria identify that the nickel contamination measured in the ground-water samples collected from the Sandia MWL dump monitoring wells MWL-MW1 and -MW3 are from the nickel wastes buried in the Sandia MWL dump.